By: Christopher T. McGrath, Esq. New york accident lawyer
[…] On the other hand, plaintiffs’ attorneys, protective of their clients’ rights, have become more resolute in fighting what they view as the overreaching efforts of insurance companies to dip into settlement proceeds belonging to an injured party. It is important to consider the interests of healthcare providers before settling a personal injury case.
This article will discuss repayment of healthcare insurance liens arising from motor vehicle accidents.
·Personal Injury Protection (PIP)
New York Insurance Law §5104 (b) provides:
In any action by or on behalf of a covered person, against a non-covered person, where damages for personal injuries arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle *** may be recovered, an insurer which paid or is liable for first party benefits on account of such injuries has a lien against any recovery to the extent of benefits paid or payable by it to the covered person. No such action may be compromised by the covered person except with the consent of the insurer, or with the approval of the court, or where the amount of such settlement exceeds fifty thousand dollars.
Thus, where a covered person brings suit against a non-covered person a lien in favor of the no-fault carrier attaches to the recovery and must be repaid.
However, the insured should not be forced to pay for his no fault benefits out of his recovery for pain and suffering. Scinta v.